CHIONOCHLOA CONSPICUA

Back
Chionochloa conspicua

CHIONOCHLOA CONSPICUA

$3.05 / packet

In stock

Description

From New Zealand comes the amazing legendary "Hunangemoho Grass". Low, tidy clumps of sharp green blades erupt into thick, strong, arching stems, supporting massive 18 inch divided golden sprays. Impresses all our visitors here.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Plumed Tussock Grass, Hunangemoho Grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-2.1m

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free