ASTER STRACHEYI

Back

ASTER STRACHEYI

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

Diminutive in all aspects apart from flower size, this rare, dwarf creeping plant bears short-stemmed, pinkish mauve flowers with numerous exceptionally thin petals. The slow-creeping carpet of stems carries short, fleshy leaves, wider at their ends, and with noticeable deeply indented veining.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Strachey's Aster

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free