BAUHINIA VARIEGATA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

BAUHINIA VARIEGATA

$3.97 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the world's most gorgeous and desirable trees bearing clusters of large, sweetly-scented, magenta or pink, orchid-like flowers, which are variegated with a striking yellow flash, and open in great profusion. The branches are clad with large, deeply two-lobed leaves. Although the tree can stand a significant amount of frost it will do best in warm countries or a conservatory.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Camel's Foot Tree, Mountain Ebony, Orchid Tree

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:4.5-9.0m

Packet Content:5 huge seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free