BELAMCANDA CHINENSIS

Back

BELAMCANDA CHINENSIS

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

Clusters of purple-spotted-orange flowers appear from midsummer onwards into early autumn. In a sheltered position it will multiply and slowly spread, or for more controlled flowering it does well in a large container.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Iris domestica, Blackberry lily, leopard flower, leopard lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free