BLETILLA STRIATA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

BLETILLA STRIATA

$4.59 / packet

In stock

Description

This relatively easy-to-grow orchid produces broad, pleated, aspidistra-like leaves. In late spring, arching stems of superb pink orchid flowers appear, with the very occasional white form appearing. Once established, this plant is a valuable garden treasure as it is quite hardy, but it may be grown in a pot to overwinter inside where winters are extremely cold. It prefers a cool, organic soil if possible in a shaded or woodland situation where the rhizomes can slowly spread over the years.

Sowing Advice

Fill a pot with sterilized, chopped, sphagnum moss and dampen it with soft, lime-free water (Not from your tap if you get furry limescale in your kettle though). Sprinkle the seeds on to the moss. Keep the whole pot enclosed inside a clean plastic bag for several months in a slightly warm place, eg a bedroom window sill. As the tiny plants appear slowly open the bag and keep moist. Transplant the seedlings when they are big enough to be handled into a 50/50 mix of garden soil and moss and grow them on in a cool shady spot, not too warm!!

Key Facts

Family:Orchidaceae

Common name:Hardy Orchid, Chinese Ground Orchid

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:23-38cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free