Boykinia Rotundifolia

Back

Boykinia Rotundifolia

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

This uncommon plant is endemic to southern California, where it grows in shady forested areas near streams in the mountains. It bears a dense array of many small white flowers, each with five tiny pointed sepals and five larger oval petals and reaches up to a meter tall on a thin wiry stems.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:roundleafed brookfoam

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free