BULBINE SEMIBARBATA

Back

BULBINE SEMIBARBATA

$3.74 / packet

In stock

Description

These unusual, fast-growing, yellow, lily-like flowers come from Australia, where they are found in all states except Northern Territory. They are usually found in the drier northern regions, for example, north and west from near Bendigo, and are often found on light, sandy soils, extending to the far north-west near Lake Wallawalla. This unusual species includes a large number of forms within a complex polyploid series.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common name:Leek Lily, Native Leek, Wild Onion

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:15-30cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free