BUPLEURUM ROTUNDIFOLIUM

Back

BUPLEURUM ROTUNDIFOLIUM

$3.00 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely plant is a rare UK native wild flower, bearing perfoliate leaves (speared around the stem like a kebab), and large showy umbels of tiny yellowish-green flowers surrounded by attractive, pointed, bright green bracts.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Hare's Ear, Thorow Wax

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free