CAMPANULA BARBATA

Back

CAMPANULA BARBATA

$3.44 / packet

In stock

Description

This delicate little plant forms a small basal rosette of narrow, hairy leaves, with arching spires of blue bells which also are hairy inside (hence the origin of the Latin name). This plant is usually a short-lived perennial but generally self-seeds to make attractive drifts on a scree or rockery.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Bearded Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:20-25cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free