CAMPANULA BETULIFOLIA

Back
Campanula betulifolia

CAMPANULA BETULIFOLIA

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

From low, spreading clumps of smooth, shiny, toothed foliage (resembling birch leaves hence its latin name!) hang numerous pendant white bells, which sometimes have a slight shade of pink, the edges of the flowers having long hairs, somewhat like those of the bearded bellflower. From Armenia, this gem for the connoisseur is delightful in gritty fertile soil or hanging over the edge of a trough or in a crevice on the rock garden. It is different from almost all others but is an easy plant to grow

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Birch-leaved Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-13cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free