CAMPANULA GLOMERATA

Back

CAMPANULA GLOMERATA

$3.79 / packet

In stock

Description

This easily-grown native wild flower bears closely-packed clusters of bright blue-purple, funnel-shaped flowers, all summer long from May through to September. It is ideal whether on a rockery or at the front of the border.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Clustered Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free