CAMPANULA PERSICIFOLIA ALBA

Back

CAMPANULA PERSICIFOLIA ALBA

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

Upright slender spikes of large, white, nodding, papery, bell-shaped flowers open from June to August over a low mound of foliage. They are impressive in the border and also perfect for cutting for the house. This is the white form of this classic border plant which grows well in most soil types whether in full sun or partial shade.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:White Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free