CAMPANULA TOMMASINIANA

Back

CAMPANULA TOMMASINIANA

$4.74 / packet

In stock

Description

This dwarf, compact perennial forms a leafy, often cascading, clump with nodding, unusually narrow, bell-shaped, light blue flowers on erect, elongated, leafy stems. It is native to the mountains of Croatia and adjoining areas where it blooms from early to mid summer. RHS Award of Garden Merit.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Croatian bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free