SYMPHYANDRA WANNERI

Back

SYMPHYANDRA WANNERI

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely campanula relative makes a naturally compact mound covered in masses of long and slightly tubular, violet bell shaped flowers. On a scree or gravel pathway it can seed around but should never ever become a nuisance.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:CAMPANULA WANNERI

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:23-38cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free