CLEMATIS SERRATIFOLIA

Back
Clematis serratifolia

CLEMATIS SERRATIFOLIA

$2.92 / packet

In stock

Description

This delicate, very late flowering climber produces an endless succession of blooms from July until October, when the frost sends it to sleep again. The fragrant brown-eyed yellow flowers give an unseasonal, and unexpected, supply of delicate lemon perfume. Finally the entire plant is covered with fluffy white snowball seed heads right into late winter.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Korean Clematis, Yellow Clematis, Korean Beauty

Classification:Hardy climber

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free