CENTAUREA CYANUS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CENTAUREA CYANUS

$2.28 / packet

In stock

Description

An ancient garden favourite making both a splendid border plant and is also perfect for cutting and in addition making a most attractive pot plant for the greenhouse. This lovely native UK wild flower, with its beautiful blue flowers, was once common, often as a cornfield weed, but is now rare.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Cornflower, Bachelors button, Bluebottle, Boutonniere flower, Hurtsickle,

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:30-90cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free