CHASMANTHIUM LATIFOLIUM

Back
Chasmanthium latifolium

CHASMANTHIUM LATIFOLIUM

$3.52 / packet

In stock

Description

This clump-forming, perennial grass bears large, drooping, graceful, translucent green seed heads, rather like flattened oats, hanging from slender, arching branches, the blue-green, bamboo-like leaves turning a bright yellow-gold, in autumn. The dried seed stalks are most attractive in flower arrangements.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:River oats, Woodland oats, Inland Sea oats, Spangle Grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free