CLEMATIS FLAMMULA

Back
Clematis flammula

CLEMATIS FLAMMULA

$5.17 / packet

In stock

Description

This highly desirable, vigorous, deciduous climber bears a very heavy crop of very fragrant, pure white flowers in panicles up to 12 inches long, and which open over the whole plant, and later become fluffy seed-heads, from August to October. It makes a superb cloak for anything less beautiful. Most seeds produced are fluffy and sterile but these are good.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Sweet-scented virgin's bower

Classification:Hardy climber

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free