CLEMATIS VITICELLA

Back

CLEMATIS VITICELLA

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

Climbing up to 12 feet or more, this strong plant has sizeable fragrant blue or purple flowers which open in profusion on long, strong, swan's neck stems, from July to September, all on thin twining vines which are sparcely clad with leaves. R.H.S. 'AGM' Award Winner

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Italian Clematis, Virgin's Bower

Classification:Hardy climber

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free