CODONOPSIS BHUTANICA

Back

CODONOPSIS BHUTANICA

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

An easy-to-grow low climber or scrambler, that from June until August will twine around less interesting shrubs bearing longish, downwards-facing flowers, which are slightly flared open and delicately marked, deep in the throat, in purple and black.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Bhutan Bluebell

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free