CODONOPSIS PILOSULA

Back

CODONOPSIS PILOSULA

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to Northeast Asia and Korea, this very vigorous ornamental vine produces heart-shaped leaves and unusual-coloured bell-shaped, yellow-olive green flowers, delicately shaded on the exterior, in yellow and light purple. If you want a strong plant to cover a dead or ugly bush or tree this is the one for you! In China it is used in traditional medicine.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Poor Man's Ginseng, Dang Shen

Classification:Hardy climber, Hardy perennial

Height:2.4-3.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free