COLCHICUM AUTUMNALE

Back

COLCHICUM AUTUMNALE

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

Delicate purple flowers with white 'stems' which are the lower part of the flower, arise in compact clumps without any leaves, in the autumn, and can soon naturalise on a rock garden or even in grass. Contrary to its common name, and this is the actual "Autumn Crocus" usually referred to, this beautiful autumn-flowering bulb is not in the slightest related to true crocuses, but is botanically closer to lilies.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Colchicaceae

Common name:Autumn Crocus, Naked Lady, Meadow Saffron

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:15-25cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free