COLCHICUM CORSICUM

Back
Colchicum corsicum

COLCHICUM CORSICUM

$3.49 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to only a few high mountain meadows on the island of Corsica, this plant has both pink and white flowered forms in the wild,often divided equally between the two colours. It is very easy in cultivation with narrow short leaves and miniature mid to deep pink flowers which grow in compact clusters very early on in the autumn. They are equally at home whether in the ground or a container. These seeds were grown in cultivation in the UK.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Colchicaceae

Common name:Autumn Crocus, Naked Lady, Meadow Saffron

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free