COLCHICUM NEAPOLITANUM

Back

COLCHICUM NEAPOLITANUM

$3.74 / packet

In stock

Description

Clusters of small, delightful, unusually patterned and deeply-textured pink autumn flowers are produced by this Southern French form. It is larger than dwarf species but much smaller than some others such as C. autumnale, and this beauty grows, flowers and increases well outside with tidy foliage.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Colchicaceae

Common name:Autumn Crocus, Naked Lady, Meadow Saffron

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:15-18cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free