CODONOPSIS LANCEOLATA

Back
Codonopsis lanceolata

CODONOPSIS LANCEOLATA

$4.29 / packet

In stock

Description

This plant is in a league of its own and is surely the most magnificent of all climbing codonopsis. Twining stems clad in pointed leaves produce countless large, waxy, clematis-like bells of greenish-yellow, which are delicately marked in maroon. Plants in our gardens ascend to an impressive ten feet and are stupendous in a richly prepared bed.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Bonnet bellflower

Classification:Hardy climber

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free