CROCUS PULCHELLUS

Back

CROCUS PULCHELLUS

$3.16 / packet

In stock

Description

This is an autumn or early winter-flowering perennial corm, the leaves appearing after the flowers. The flowers are silvery lilac-blue, with fine darker veining plus a conspicuous deep yellow throat. This pretty and delicate meadow plant of northern Greece and Turkey is quite possible to grow in light grass, either in sun or part shade

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Mount Atos Crocus

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:8-10cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free