CROCUS TOMMASINIANUS

Back
Crocus tommasinianus

CROCUS TOMMASINIANUS

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

Perhaps the easiest of crocuses to grow, these lovely blue flowers which are a shining silver-grey on the outside with bright yellow anthers, are one of the best to naturalise as they will self-seed readily and also increase by offsets. They do very well in short grass, are hardy throughout the British Isles and are always a welcome sight in late winter. They are also magnets for any insects that may be active so early in the year.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Woodland Crocus, Tommies

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:8-13cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free