COLLOMIA GRANDIFLORA

Back

COLLOMIA GRANDIFLORA

$2.60 / packet

In stock

Description

From the west of North America comes this vigorous, showy phlox relative, with strong, reddish stems holding narrow pointed, green leaves and bearing terminal, circular clusters of upward facing, narrow funnel-shaped flowers of showy salmon-to-buttermilk-to-creamy-palest-butterscotch. It sets seed freely and will slowly find its way into places where other plants just won't grow!

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Polemoniaceae

Common name:Grand collomia, Large-flowered mountain trumpet.

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:40-50cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free