CYCLAMEN LIBANOTICUM

Back

CYCLAMEN LIBANOTICUM

$4.64 / packet

In stock

Description

Early in the year white or pale pink flowers open which gradually deepen in colour to a clear brilliant white. Possibly hardy in the warmer parts of the UK, it is best grown in an alpine house. It has in recent years proved to be quite hardy, tolerating temperatures as low as -12ºC in a sheltered, well-drained spot, but it will not tolerate both low temperatures and wet conditions.

Sowing Advice

Seeds should be sown at any time, and as soon as possible after you have received them. Sow the seeds thinly onto a gritty, loamy compost and cover about 6mm or 1/4 inch deep as light can inhibit germination. Keep at between 10 and 15 degrees C. Germination can take from one to twelve months and is generally erratic, a strategy that has evolved to protect the strain in the wild. Pot on into a low-organic content compost.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Wild Cyclamen

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free