CYCLAMEN PURPURASCENS

Back

CYCLAMEN PURPURASCENS

$5.14 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a beautiful and rare plant often with silver-patterned leathery leaves, and very sweetly scented pink to carmine flowers and which is hardy throughout the British Isles. Unusual for a cyclamen, flowering starts in early June and may last until almost Christmas. R.H.S. 'AGM' Award Winner

Sowing Advice

Seeds should be sown at any time, and as soon as possible after you have received them. Sow the seeds thinly onto a gritty, loamy compost and cover about 6mm or 1/4 inch deep as light can inhibit germination. Keep at between 10 and 15 degrees C. Germination can take from one to twelve months and is generally erratic, a strategy that has evolved to protect the strain in the wild. Pot on into a low-organic content compost.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Sowbread, Wild Cyclamen

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-15cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free