DIANTHUS FRAGRANS

Back

DIANTHUS FRAGRANS

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

Although this pink generally has a sprawling habit this is more than made up for by the powerful perfume produced by the masses of pure white flowers which bear finely-toothed petals.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Fragrant Pink, wild Pink

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-38cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free