DICTAMNUS ALBUS PURPUREUS

Back

DICTAMNUS ALBUS PURPUREUS

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This form of the normal attractive hardy perennial bears the palest pink to white flowers, and produces a scent of lemon peel when gently rubbed, Indeed the volatile oil can be ignited on a hot day leaving the plant uninjured! R.H.S. 'AGM' Award Winner.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Rutaceae

Common name:Burning Bush, Dittany, Fraxinella, Gas Plant

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free