HELONIOPSIS ORIENTALIS

Back
Heloniopsis orientalis

HELONIOPSIS ORIENTALIS

$4.70 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and gorgeous, showy, Japanese evergreen perennial, grows its congested rosettes of pale green lance-shaped foliage, which turns purple in winter, along rocky streams. The strong lavender-pink, star shaped flowers, all with narrow petals are held in clusters well above the foliage. It excels in moist, well-drained soil in shade where it will very slowly divide up over the years.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Melanthiaceae

Common name:Oriental Swamp Pink

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-38cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free