HERBERTIA LAHUE

Back

HERBERTIA LAHUE

$3.96 / packet

In stock

Description

Beautiful, blue-violet, iris-like flowers, brightly-patterned and deeper violet at the centres, open in long succession over clumps of sword-shaped leaves, for many weeks from early summer onwards. Although these plants from southern Chile and Argentina are not totally hardy, they will do well in a sheltered bed outside, or in a pot indoors where you can admire their beauty.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered very thinly indeed with compost or grit, leaving some of the seed showing as light may aid germination. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take longer. Pot on into small pots before finally planting into a large pot, or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Prairie Nymph

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free