Iberis Gibraltarica

Back

Iberis Gibraltarica

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

Lavender-pink flowers, attractive to bees and butterflies, open very pale pink in late spring to summer, before darkening to pale purple with age. These quite rare and protected evergreen plants are the symbol of the Upper Rock nature reserve in Gibraltar, and after blooming can be cut back to keep them compact and bushy and also promote a second flowering.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae

Common name:Gibraltar Candytuft

Classification:Hardy shrub, Hardy perennial

Height:23-30cm

Packet Content:50+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free