INCARVILLEA COMPACTA

Back
COVID-19 UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders.
Before placing an order, we would encourage international customers check the status of their postal service via the following link: Royal Mail International Shipping Status
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.

INCARVILLEA COMPACTA

$4.86 / packet

In stock

Description

Huge, stemless, dark pink trumpet flowers erupt in clusters from May to July, the pinnate leaves barely rising above ground level. Possibly the choicest and one of the very dwarfest of this group of plants from high places in South West China, it is very similar to I. younghusbandii, growing best in semi-shade or direct sun, and preferring medium levels of water.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Bignoniaceae

Common name:Dwarf Hardy Gloxinia

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free