IPHEION 'ALBERTO CASTILLO'

Back

IPHEION 'ALBERTO CASTILLO'

$3.99 / packet

In stock

Description

This new, larger, white form has six petalled, star-shaped, sweetly fragrant white flowers, each petal with a faint green central stripe, flowering in late winter and spring, all on thin stems over grass-like foliage.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Spring Starflower 'Alberto Castillo'

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free