IRIS GRAMINEA

Back

IRIS GRAMINEA

$3.94 / packet

In stock

Description

Plum-scented, reddish-purple flowers with white falls strongly veined with violet, open in June and July. This beardless dwarf spuria iris is native from Spain to Russia and throughout the Caucasus. The name 'Graminea' means 'grass', referring to the grass-like clump of leaves. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Grass-Leaved Flag, plum-scented iris.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:25-40cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free