BELLEVALIA PARADOXA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

BELLEVALIA PARADOXA

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

Between March and May this small bulbous plant from the Middle East has fleshy, mid green, lance like leaves and bears numerous short stems of pale-rimmed dark, inky-blue flowers. It prefers a very well drained soil in full sun and a dry summer dormancy or baking in the ground, making it ideal for a hot bank, scree or rockery in areas where summers may be wet. Will naturalise where happy. Also make a lovely pot plant!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Hyacinthaceae

Common name:Grape Hyacinth

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free