SISYRINCHIUM IDAHOENSE ALBUM

Back

SISYRINCHIUM IDAHOENSE ALBUM

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

This easy-to-grow plant is ideal for a rock garden or raised bed, making clumps of grassy leaves with a long succession of spikes of yellow-eyed, pure white flowers. It seeds itself easily, but the shallow-rooted plants are easily pulled out if they are not required.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name: White Flower Blue-eyed Grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free