SISYRINCHIUM CALIFORNICUM

Back

SISYRINCHIUM CALIFORNICUM

$3.42 / packet

In stock

Description

Not really a grass, these gorgeous tiny plants are close cousins of the familiar garden Irises. They make slowly spreading colonies in almost any position but never seem to become a problem with their bright yellow, star-like flowers on grassy foliage from spring through early summer. They are native to the west coast of the USA from British Columbia to California, often colonising edges of bogs and in moist grasslands.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Yellow Stone

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free