CERASTIUM ALPINUM LANATUM

Back

CERASTIUM ALPINUM LANATUM

$2.34 / packet

In stock

Description

A very low and slow-growing alpine plant, forming a carpet of fuzzy silver-grey leaves with short stems of starry white flowers, which appear in late spring and early summer. It does best in the rock garden or in a gravel scree or alpine trough garden where it does best in a hanging position.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Woolly Snow-in-summer, Alpine Mouse Ear

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:3-5cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free