IRIS KERNERIANA

Back
Iris kerneriana

IRIS KERNERIANA

$5.14 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and gorgeous plant is the only yellow species amongst the spuria irises, blooming in early summer with large, narrow, reflexed-petalled, lemon-yellow flowers with narrow leaves. It needs neutral to slightly acidic, gritty, well drained soil with plenty of free-flowing water in Spring, and is native to N E Turkey, where it grows in open pine forests at altitude.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Kerner's Iris, Spuria Beardless Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-45cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free