IRIS LAEVIGATA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

IRIS LAEVIGATA

$3.53 / packet

In stock

Description

These flowers are usually a rich purple, each fall with a narrow white flash at the base, but they can also be blue, purple or violet and generally have unique colour patterns, often being completely white with attractive markings. They are usually grown in shallow waters and seem to prefer marshy or wet soil, although they also do perfectly well in ordinary soil as long as it does not dry completely out

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Rabbit-ear Iris, Kakitsubata

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free