IRIS MAGNIFICA

Back

IRIS MAGNIFICA

$5.21 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and vigorous beauty, both in flower and foliage, that with care can do well in the open garden, opens its palest lilac, almost white flowers, the falls near-white with a yellow centre line, in the early spring. This Juno iris, native to the mountains of Central Asia, has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Magnificent Iris, Juno Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free