IRIS MISSOURIENSIS

Back

IRIS MISSOURIENSIS

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

This beardless iris has narrow leaves with deep blue flowers on branched stems and larger hanging falls with a central yellow splash and outstanding deep purple veining. Native in western N America, this lovely plant has been given the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Iris montana, Western Blue Flag, Rocky Mountain Iris, Missouri Flag

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free