IRIS SIBIRICA

Back

IRIS SIBIRICA

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

This graceful, spring-flowering iris has blooms in various shades of blue-purple with white veining on the falls. They are easy to grow, enjoying a sunny or partially shaded spot in moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Siberian Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free