IRIS SINTENISII

Back
Iris sintenisii

IRIS SINTENISII

$3.32 / packet

In stock

Description

Bearing deep violet-blue flowers with narrow, deeply marked, blue and white falls and violet veins, this dwarf plant deserves to be more widely grown. From Southern Italy, the Balkan peninsula and Turkey, this plant is almost impossible to spot in the grass after flowering as the leaves are totally grass-like. This species, which is pollinated by ants, is closely related to Iris graminea.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Spuria Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-25cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free