LILIUM PUMILUM

Back
Lilium pumilum

LILIUM PUMILUM

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

Reflexed, sweetly-perfumed, nodding flowers, brightest red in colour, are sometimes but not always, delicately spotted with black. Named pumilum for its relatively small size, this rare stem-rooting bulb with leaves that are slender and grassy, is native to Mongolia, eastern Siberia, Korea and northern China.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Lilium tenuifolium

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free