LILIUM HENRYI

Back
Lilium henryi 1

LILIUM HENRYI

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

In late summer numerous bright golden orange 'turkscap' flowers with strongly reflexed petals open on very tall stems. This very fine vigorous Chinese lily, which likes a position in dappled shade, is virtually indestructible, and with just a little support, will form tall, fabulous clumps. R.H.S. 'AGM' Award Winner.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Turkscap Lily, Henry's Lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-2.4m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free